The GLP-1 Safety Database

An independent, transparent collection of GLP-1 and anti-obesity medication safety data, every point traceable to a citable source. The clinical, regulatory and news tracks update daily; the community track (Reddit, Drugs.com) has added no new report since 2026-05-28 — Reddit has blocked our collector since 2026-05-28.

Two drugs side by side: side-effect comparisons from trial results

3,499

Data Points

Points in the 15 tracked effects. What we leave out

15

Effects Tracked

8

Data Sources

29 Oct 2026

Last Updated

Tracked Effects

Where this corpus itself holds citable clinical rates, the card shows this corpus's pooled clinical figure (weighted rate with a confidence interval) with its basis right below it: how many stated rates from how many distinct sources — for some effects that is a single source, and the card says so. Where the corpus has no citable clinical rate for an effect yet, the card usually shows a fixed figure or range from the published literature, labelled "literature" — except for the one effect whose literature source itself states no rate: that card reads "No citable evidence" instead of a number (withdrawn 2026-09-03). Alongside it, the reporting frequency: the share of distinct community reports (reddit.com, drugs.com, one row per source URL) that mention the effect — not an incidence rate, not comparable to the clinical figure. Per-effect sources: the data API (rateBase.clinical, via /api/data?q=effect&id=<effect>).

Registry sampling bias, disclosed 10 September 2026 and corrected 16 September 2026: registry rows collected before 10 September through the rotation path were capped at the five highest-percentage arm rows per trial — a selection on the very figure we measure (19 of the 25 trials with stored registry rows at the time; the six pinned pivotal trials — SURMOUNT-1, SELECT, STEP 1, STEP 2, SURPASS-CVOT, retatrutide phase 2 — were never affected). The collector was fixed on 10 September and the 19 trials were re-collected in full between 10 and 16 September 2026 (every tracked non-placebo arm row the registry posts is stored, verified live against the registry on 16 September), so each study's entry in a pooled figure below is now the mean of every arm the registry posts for that term, not of its five highest. Per-trial measurements and the correction record (items 25 and 32): the published methodology.

Nausea

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)21% (6–50%)
Clinical basis250 rates · 85 sources
Reporting frequency33.3% (14/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Eat smaller meals, avoid fatty food, stay hydrated. Take the injection in the evening so you sleep through the worst.

See in predictor

Diarrhoea

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)15% (5–35%)
Clinical basis237 rates · 75 sources
Reporting frequency28.6% (12/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Stay very hydrated. Avoid dairy and high-fibre foods initially. If it persists beyond 3 weeks, contact your doctor.

See in predictor

Constipation

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)12% (3–36%)
Clinical basis219 rates · 64 sources
Reporting frequency21.4% (9/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Increase water intake and add fibre-rich foods gradually. If it persists, or before you start any supplement, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

See in predictor

Reduced appetite

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)9% (3–23%)
Clinical basis213 rates · 62 sources
Reporting frequency31.0% (13/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Make sure you still eat enough — ask your pharmacist or doctor what intake is right for you. Set reminders to eat if needed.

See in predictor

Headache

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)8% (3–19%)
Clinical basis198 rates · 59 sources
Reporting frequency9.5% (4/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Stay hydrated. If headaches persist, or before you take anything for them, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

See in predictor

Pancreatitis (rare)

Severe
Clinical (this corpus)0% (0–1%)
Clinical basis13 rates · 4 sources

2 of 4 sources are SERIOUS adverse-event rates from a trial registry's SAE table, which understate all-cause incidence

Reporting frequency0.0% (0/42)
OnsetCan occur at any point during treatment

If you experience severe stomach pain radiating to your back: STOP the medication immediately and go to the emergency room. Do not wait.

See in predictor

Fatigue / Low energy

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)7% (2–20%)
Clinical basis112 rates · 34 sources
Reporting frequency14.3% (6/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

If fatigue persists or gets worse, discuss it with your pharmacist or doctor — they can check whether your eating pattern or something else needs attention.

See in predictor

Vomiting

Moderate
Clinical (this corpus)10% (4–27%)
Clinical basis236 rates · 75 sources
Reporting frequency35.7% (15/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Eat very small portions slowly. Avoid lying down after eating. If vomiting is persistent or severe, contact your doctor — dose reduction may help.

See in predictor

Abdominal pain

Moderate
Clinical (this corpus)6% (2–15%)
Clinical basis172 rates · 42 sources
Reporting frequency19.0% (8/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Eat smaller meals, avoid spicy and fatty foods. If pain is severe, persistent, or radiates to the back, see a doctor immediately to rule out pancreatitis.

See in predictor

Acid reflux (GERD)

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)5% (3–10%)
Clinical basis86 rates · 28 sources
Reporting frequency19.0% (8/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Avoid eating shortly before bed. Sleep with your head slightly elevated. Avoid foods you find trigger it. Ask your pharmacist or doctor before taking anything for it.

See in predictor

Gallstones (cholelithiasis)

Severe
Clinical (this corpus)2% (1–4%)
Clinical basis36 rates · 13 sources

3 of 13 sources are SERIOUS adverse-event rates from a trial registry's SAE table, which understate all-cause incidence

Reporting frequency9.5% (4/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file. The FDA Wegovy prescribing information (section 5.3, DailyMed, revised 06/2026) states that substantial or rapid weight loss can increase the risk of cholelithiasis, but that gallbladder disease may also occur in the absence of substantial or rapid weight loss.

If you experience sudden sharp pain in the upper right abdomen, especially after eating, seek medical attention. Discuss the pace of your weight loss with your doctor.

See in predictor

Hair loss (thinning)

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)5% (2–11%)
Clinical basis22 rates · 11 sources
Reporting frequency2.4% (1/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

If you notice hair shedding, ask your pharmacist or doctor before starting any supplement — they can advise what, if anything, is appropriate for you.

See in predictor

Injection site reaction

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)5% (1–15%)
Clinical basis20 rates · 9 sources
Reporting frequency28.6% (12/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Rotate injection sites (thigh, abdomen, upper arm). Let the pen reach room temperature before injecting. Apply a cold compress if the area is irritated.

See in predictor

Dizziness

Mild
Clinical (this corpus)7% (3–14%)
Clinical basis137 rates · 41 sources
Reporting frequency7.1% (3/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

Drink enough fluids and stand up slowly. If you take blood pressure medication, ask your doctor whether it needs reviewing.

See in predictor

Emotional blunting / Reduced pleasure

Moderate
ClinicalNo citable evidence
Reporting frequency2.4% (1/42)
OnsetNot stated by any clinical source on file.

If you notice reduced enjoyment of activities you used to love, talk to your doctor. Maintaining social connections and physical exercise can help. This effect is still being studied.

See in predictor

Data Sources

Every source below has actually contributed data points — this list is derived from the corpus, not hand-maintained. The count is how many points that source has provided; "paused" means no new point in 30+ days.

ClinicalTrials.gov (API v2)

Registry of clinical studies. Nearly every point here is an adverse-event count a trial posted with its results. Trials without posted results add no rates.

2,498 data points · latest 2026-10-27

Health news (Google News RSS)

Health and medical journalism collected via Google News RSS, each article attributed to the outlet that ran it. The same search also returns X posts and Quora answers; those have no publisher behind them and are labelled by platform.

438 data points · latest 2026-10-28

Reddit (26 subreddits)

Posts from Reddit. The collector searches 26 GLP-1, weight-management and diabetes subreddits, but Reddit's search also returns posts from other communities (gallbladder, pregnancy and general-health forums), and most stored posts come from those. Only posts from the 26 configured communities count towards a published community figure; the rest are stored and screened out.

374 data points · latest 2026-05-28paused

PubMed / PMC (NCBI E-utilities)

Abstracts of peer-reviewed papers (clinical trials, reviews, case reports and pharmacovigilance studies) from the world's largest biomedical literature database.

272 data points · latest 2026-10-29

FDA FAERS (openFDA API)

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System. Post-market safety surveillance data from the United States.

66 data points · latest 2026-08-13paused

Drugs.com patient reviews

Structured patient experience data from Drugs.com medication reviews.

51 data points · latest 2026-08-12paused

medRxiv / bioRxiv preprints

medRxiv preprints — findings released before peer review, labelled as such. The collector also searches bioRxiv, which has contributed no point yet. Withdrawn preprints are not counted.

7 data points · latest 2026-10-17

Journal & institutional pages

Pages linked directly rather than found through PubMed or the news search: journal articles and, occasionally, newspaper reports.

5 data points · latest 2026-04-12paused

What we collect, and what we reject

Three layers: what the daily pipeline takes in and stores, which stored points do not count towards the total above, and which counted points carry no rate that goes into a pooled figure. Every number below is derived from the run reports and the database itself. The same figures are in the API under intakeAndExclusions (/api/data?q=overview).

1. Intake: from collected to stored

Summed over 201 daily runs (7 Apr 2026 to 29 Oct 2026), and the latest run on its own. No run report is on record for 5 days in that period.

StepAll runsLatest run (29 Oct 2026)
Items read from sources69,648358
Side-effect rows extractedOne item can yield several rows (one registry record often lists several effects and arms), so this is not a count of items.19,039171
rejected as duplicatesSame source, effect, trial arm, term and table as a row already stored (or another row in the same run). This is the only filter between extraction and storage.−14,913−167
Newly stored4,1264
Source (latest run)ItemsWith a findingNo findingAll rows gatedExtraction failedRowsDuplicateStored
PubMed4017230051474
FDA10559460059590
News2302300000
India2422200220
Trials3103100000
MHRA15780022220
Cochrane1001000000
Guidelines2002000000
WHO1541100660
EMA1531200550
DrugsReviews181260024240
Quora2011900220
Twitter70700000
Trustpilot1501500000

2. Stored, but not counted

The database holds 3,863 points. 3,499 of them count towards the data-point total on this page and in the API. The rest are kept but count nowhere:

3. Counted, but not pooled into a rate

A pooled clinical rate rests only on rows from clinical and regulatory sources that state a citable rate. Per effect: how many of those rows went into the rate, and why the rest did not. These are the same figures as rateBase.clinical.excluded on /api/data?q=effect&id=<effect>, so they include the seed rows from layer 2. Rows from community and news sources (874) feed the separate reporting frequency and are never pooled into a rate.

EffectClinical rowsPooledno_ratespontaneous_report_shareseed_unverifiedplacebo_comparator_armCommunity/news
Nausea386250698356173
Diarrhoea34223743835184
Constipation29521925534376
Reduced appetite27921316534251
Headache25819810434323
Pancreatitis (rare)39131923241
Fatigue / Low energy1521128632353
Vomiting34823648865094
Abdominal pain22817211763272
Acid reflux (GERD)114869031651
Gallstones (cholelithiasis)57361403445
Hair loss (thinning)42227031025
Injection site reaction4820896523
Dizziness1831375433420
Emotional blunting / Reduced pleasure40103043
Total2,7751,9512936654411874
no_rate
: No rate to pool. Usually the source mentions the effect without stating a percentage. For a smaller number of rows a figure was found but withheld when the row was written, with the reason recorded on the row, for example a placebo or comparator arm, a serious-events-table count, the midpoint of a range, or a figure the source does not state word for word. The row still records the mention.
spontaneous_report_share
: An FDA FAERS figure: a term's share of the reaction terms reported for a drug, not an incidence rate. Published separately per effect, never averaged into a rate.
seed_unverified
: One of the April 2026 seed rows, written from our own static page rather than scraped (the same rows as in the layer above). Kept for the audit trail only.
placebo_comparator_arm
: A placebo arm's own stated rate from a placebo-controlled trial — kept for a future within-trial risk-difference figure, never pooled as a drug's rate.

For Researchers

Access our data via a simple REST API. Free for academic use.

# Quick start

curl https://magistra.health/api/data?q=overview
MethodEndpointDescription
GET/api/data?q=overviewReturns metadata: total data points, effects tracked, source breakdown, last updated timestamp, and what was collected, stored and left out, with reasons (intakeAndExclusions).
GET/api/data?q=effectsReturns all 15 tracked effects with the literature rate table, the corpus-pooled clinical estimate (rate, CI, stated rates, distinct sources), the community reporting frequency, severity, and management tips.
GET/api/data?q=effect&id=nauseaReturns the evidence base for a single effect: stated rates and distinct sources, the pooled estimate with its confidence interval, what was excluded and why, a source-type breakdown, and sample data points with source attribution.

Need bulk access?

Get in touch for full dataset exports, custom queries, or collaboration opportunities.

Subscribe for bulk access

Methodology

Our data pipeline operates in five stages: (1) automated collection from 17 scrapers across four source categories, (2) LLM extraction using Claude Haiku for structured data from unstructured text, (3) two-track estimation that separately weighs clinical and community data, (4) random-effects confidence intervals for every corpus-derived estimate, and (5) log-odds patient modifiers that personalise risk based on sex, age, GI history, diabetes status, and dose tier.

Read the full methodology
Which effects have enough independent sources to trust

Cite This Database

Use the following citation when referencing our data in publications or research.

Magistra Health. "GLP-1 Safety Database: Comprehensive Side Effect Tracking from Clinical, Regulatory, and Real-World Sources." magistra.health/en/data. Accessed 30 October 2026.

This database is continuously updated. Always include the access date in your citation.

A citable, dated snapshot of the corpus (full CSV plus a PDF brief) is available as a one-off purchase; bulk export and commercial use run via the subscription. See Data & API.

Licence

The Magistra-derived data layer — effect-level aggregations, rate estimates, reporting frequencies, and the methodology — is free to use for research and journalism with attribution (Magistra, magistra.health). Redistribution of the dataset itself is not permitted. Excerpts from third-party sources (PubMed abstracts, FAERS records, community posts) remain subject to their original publishers' terms. Bulk export and commercial use run via the research subscription.

The two static files (supply/demand forecast, India tracker) remain separately licensed CC BY 4.0, as stated on the data API page.

The per-effect pooled-rates summary table (rate, confidence interval, n, distinct sources) is separately licensed CC BY 4.0 and may be redistributed with attribution — download as CSV or JSON. The point-level corpus above is not covered by this.

See your personal GLP-1 side-effect risk

Free Predictor